PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

This is our privacy policy. It tells you how we collect and process data received from you on our site. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

If you have any comments on this privacy policy, please email them to terry@satchellmoransolicitors.com

WHO WE ARE

Here are the details that the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regards to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, known as General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) says we have to give you as a ‘data controller’:

  • Our site address is satchellmoransolicitors.com
  • Our company name is Satchell Moran Solicitors Ltd.
  • Our registered address is 658 Prescot Road, Old Swan, Liverpool L13 5XE

CONTROLLER

Satchell Moran Solicitors Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

We have a Compliance Officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Compliance Officer for Legal Practice (COLP) using the details set out below.

CONTACT DETAILS

Our full details are:

Satchell Moran Solicitors Ltd

COLP: Terry Moran (Director)

Email address: terry@satchellmoransolicitors.com

Postal address: 658 Prescot Road, Old Swan, Liverpool L13 5XE

Telephone number: 0151 268 8282

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGE

This version was last updated on 15th February 2019.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We will only use your data for the reasons set out in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016, including:

  • Contractual obligations to comply with our contracts e.g. to act on your instructions to deliver a legal service
  • Legal compliance where the law requires us to process your data e.g. passing on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity to law enforcement
  • Legitimate interest to pursue our interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not material impact your rights, freedom or interests e.g. where we send you updates relating to issues on which you have previously used us; or where we use your data for statistical analysis for the purpose of enhancing our services.

WHEN WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • When you visit any of our website. See section “Cookies”
  • When you instruct us to provide a legal service and throughout the transaction
  • When you telephone our office or email us
  • When you complete a feedback survey
  • When you engage with us on social media.

HOW TO ACCESS YOUR DATA

You have the right to request access to the data we hold on you.

Please provide two forms of identification from the following to prove the data relates to you:

  • Passport
  • Driving licence
  • Birth certificate
  • Utility bill (from last 3 months)
  • Current vehicle registration document
  • Bank statement (from last 3 months)

Within one month of receiving your request, we will contact you with details of how you can access your data.

Please contact terry@satchellmoransolicitors.com

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP IT FOR

Your personal information will be retained, usually in computer or manual files, only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected; or as required by law; or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us. For example:

  • As long as necessary to carry out your legal work
  • For a minimum of 7 years from the conclusion or closure of your legal work; in case you, or we, need to re-open your case for the purpose of dealing with complaints or claims against us
  • Personal injury matters which involve lifetime awards or PI Trusts may be kept indefinitely

SECURITY

Unfortunately, no data transmissions over the Internet or any other network can be guaranteed as 100% secure, but we take appropriate steps to try and protect the security of your personal data.

Cookies

  • A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive
  • Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookies help analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
  • At Satchell Moran Solicitors we only use cookies to monitor the performance of our website and to improve user experience. If you are not happy with our use of cookies, then you should either not use the website, delete our cookies once you have visited the site, or browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting.
  • A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
  • Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

      Google Analytics

  • We use this to understand how the Satchell Moran Solicitors site s being used in order to improve the user experience. Your user data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. Under the GDPR you have the right to:

  • Request a copy of the person information we hold about you. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records.
  • Object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Request that we delete your personal data, so it is erased from our records.
  • Have any inaccuracies in your data corrected
  • Object to automated processing.

If you wish to carry out any of the above, you can do so by writing to us at Satchell Moran Solicitors, 658 Prescot Road, Old Swan, Liverpool L13 5XE or emailing terry@satchellmoransolicitors.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless we are representing you and you are based outside of the EEA and a third party who are also acting for you are also based outside of the EEA.

DISCLAIMER

The material on our website is given for general information only and does not constitute professional advice. You should take specific advice before taking a course of action as we do not accept directly or indirectly any responsibility for loss arsing directly or indirectly from reliance on information on this site.

Given that the Internet uses an open system we cannot warrant that the site and downloads reach you virus-free. You must, therefore, take all appropriate precautions for your own safety.

CHILDREN

Our website and services are not aimed specifically at children because in legal work children are generally represented by their parent or guardians. If you are a child and need further advice or explanation about how we would use your data, please email terry@satchellmoransolicitors.com

COMPLAINTS

You have the right to bring any issues relevant to your privacy at any time.

We suggest that these are brought to Compliance officer Terry Moran in the first instance.

However, it is or right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

ASSISTANCE

If you have any further questions or queries, with regards to our Privacy Police, please contact our offices.

GET IN TOUCH

Field is required!
Field is required!
Field is required!
Field is required!

NEWS

SERVICES

I will start by, firstly, recommending Satchell Moran to anybody for any legal representation before they go to anyone else.

If they cannot help you, they will refer you to people who can.

All those at Satchell Moran are very knowledgeable, easy going, and most of all, honest about their work. I can assure you that they will endevour to get the best possible outcome for you in relation to any legal issue you have.

Keep up the good work. Many thanks.

- Alan Wardle

Make an Enquiry Today
ENQUIRY
Copyright © 2019 Satchell Moran Solicitors Limited. All Rights Reserved.
Satchell Moran Solicitors Limited, 658 Prescot Road, Old Swan, Liverpool, L13 5XE
twitterfacebookenvelopequote-left